Status of Residence and Period of Stay

Each notice below is about existing systems. For information about new systems, please check the website for the Immigration Bureau of the Ministry of Justice below:
http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/newimmiact_1/en/index.html
http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/newimmiact/newimmiact_english.html

(1) Status of residence which permits work (17 types)

Status of residence Activities which may be undertaken in Japan (for example, types of employment permitted) Period of stay Work

Diplomat

Activities of a member of a diplomatic mission or consulate of a foreign government to the Japanese government, or a person granted the same prerogatives and exemptions as a diplomatic mission by a treaty or international institution, or a member of the family of such a person constituting part of his or her household (ambassadors, ministers and general consulates of foreign governments, and their families) Period when “diplomatic activities” are undertaken
Official Activities of a person authorized by the Japanese government to carry out the public duties of a foreign government or international organization, or a member of the family of such a person constituting part of his or her household (excluding activities which come under the category of “Diplomat”) (employees of foreign governments and their families) Period when “diplomatic activities” are undertaken
Professor Activities of researching, leading research or instructing at a Japanese university, organization equivalent to an institution, or collages of technology (university professors, instructors etc.) Three years or one year
Artist Activities of music, fine arts, literature or other artistic activities for earning an income (excluding activities which come under the category of “Entertainment”) (painters, composers, writers etc.) Three years or one year
Religious activities Missionary work or other activities undertaken by persons of religion dispatched to Japan by foreign religious bodies (missionary priests etc. dispatched by foreign religious bodies) Three years or one year
Journalist Coverage or other activities undertaken based on a contract with a foreign media organization (journalists, camera operators etc. belonging to foreign media organizations) Three years or one year
Investor/business manager Foreigners who start the management of trading companies or other businesses in Japan, or who invest in such a business and carry out management, or who are engaged in the administration of such a business or who start managing such a business in Japan (includes foreign corporations. This also applies in the following items). Alternatively, activities for the management of the business or the administration of such a business carried out on behalf of a foreigner who has invested in such a business (excluding activities for the management or administration of businesses which may not legally be carried out unless they come under the category of “Legal/accounting services”) (company managers and administrators) Three years or one year
Legal/Accounting Services Activities relating to work duties relating to law and accounting which are to be undertaken by lawyers in foreign law, foreign public certified accountants and persons possessing other legal qualifications (lawyers, public certified accountants etc.) Three years or one year
Medical Services Activities for work duties relating to medical services, to be undertaken by doctors, dentists or other persons possessing legal qualifications (doctors, dentists, pharmacists, nurses) Three years or one year
Researcher Activities for work duties for undertaking research, based on a contract with a Japanese public or private organization (excluding activities which come under the category of “Professor”) (researchers at governmental organizations or companies) Three years or one year
Instructor Activities of language education or other education at elementary schools, junior high schools, high schools, schools for the blind, schools for the deaf, schools for the disabled, vocational schools or other types of schools and educational organizations which are equivalent in terms of facilities and structure (language instructors etc. at elementary, junior high and high schools etc.) Three years or one year
Engineer Activities for work duties requiring technical skills or knowledge pertaining to physics, engineering or other natural sciences, undertaken based on a contract with a Japanese public or private organization (excluding activities which come under the categories of “Professor,” “Investor/business manager” the categories between “Medical services,” and  “Instructor” and the categories between “Intra-company transferee” and “Entertainer”) (engineers such as mechanical engineers) Three years or one year
Specialist in Humanities/International Services Activities engaged in work duties undertaken based on a contract with a Japanese public or private organization pertaining to the areas of law, economics, sociology and areas of the humanities, which require knowledge, and work duties which require thought or sensibility with a base in foreign cultures (excluding activities which come under the categories of “Professor,” “Artist,” “Journalist,” the categories between “Investor/business manager” and “Instructor,” and  the categories of “Intra-company transferee” and  “Entertainment”) (company language instructors, designers, interpreters etc.) Three years or one year
Intra-Company Transferee Activities which come under the categories of “Engineer,” or  “Specialist in humanities/international services” in this list which are undertaken by an employee of a place of business, being the main office or branch or other place of business, which is a public or private organization in a foreign country, when the employee concerned is transferred to a place of business in Japan for a stipulated period of time (Employees transferred from a foreign place of business) Three years or one year
Entertaiment Activities related to entertainment such as theater, performing arts, performance and sports, or other artistic activities (excluding activities which come under the category of “Investor/business manager”) (singers, dancers, actors, professional sports players etc.) one year, six months, three months or 15 days
Skilled Labor Activities engaged in work duties which require proficient skills in a specialist production field, to be undertaken based on a contract with a Japanese public or private organization (foreign cuisines chef, metalworker in precious metals, pilot etc.) Three years or one year
Technical Intern Training (i) Activities which fall under any of the items (a) or (b)
(a)
Activities by a personnel who works for a
business office in a foreign country established by a public or private organization in Japan or by a personnel who works for a business office in a foreign country established by a foreign public or private organization which has a business relationship provided for by an Ordinance of the Ministry of Justice with a public or private organization in Japan, to acquire the skill, technology and knowledge (hereinafter referred to as "skills") by engaging in the operating activities of a public or private organization in Japan at a business office in Japan, based on employment contract with such public or private organization in Japan (including activities of those personnel for acquiring necessary knowledge to study, which is conducted by being accepted at business office of Japanese public or private organization in Japan).
(b) Activities to acquire knowledge being accepted by a non-profit organization, which conforms to the requirements provided for by an Ordinance of the Ministry of Justice and activities to acquire skills where such activities is conducted based on their planning and under their responsibility and supervision, based on employment contract with such organizations, by engaging in operating activities of such organization.

(ii) Activities which fall under any of the items (a) or (b).
(a) Activities by a personnel, who has acquired skills by engaging in activities provided for by the preceding item (a), in order to further acquaint such skills, based on employment contract with such public or private organization in Japan which is designated by the Minister of Justice, to engage in operating activities, which require such skills, at such organization.
(b) Activities by a personnel, who has acquired skills by engaging in activities provided for by the preceding item (b), in order to further acquaint such skills, based on employment contract with such public or private organization in Japan, which is designated by the Minister of Justice, engage in operating activities, which requires such skills (limited to activities of engaging in such business activities under the responsibility and control of non-profit organization which conforms to requirement provided for by an Ordinance of the Ministry of Justice) (technical intern trainees)
One year or six months (the period is to be designated specifically by the Minister of Justice within one year.)

(2) Status of residence which does not permit work (5 types)

Status of residence Activities which may be undertaken in Japan (for example, types of employment permitted) Period of stay Work

Cultural Activities

Non-income earning academic or artistic activities, or activities to conduct specialist research in culture or arts peculiar to Japan or to learn such culture or arts through specialized instruction from a specialist (excluding activities which come under the category of “College student”) (researchers in Japanese culture etc.) One year or six months ×
Temporary Visitor Activities of tourism, recreation, sports, visiting relatives, observations, participation in study courses or meetings, business communication and other similar activities to be undertaken over a short-term stay in Japan (tourists, short-term business visitors, persons visiting friends/relatives etc.)

90 days, 30 days

or 15 days
×
Student Activities to receive education at a college, a college of technology (kotosenmongakko), upper secondary school (including the latter course of a secondary educational school (chutokyoikugakko)) or high school course of specially supported school (tokubetsushiengakko), advanced vocational school (senshugakko) or schools in the miscellaneous category (kakushugakko) or equivalent educational institutions in terms of facility and organization in Japan (Students at high schools, general and upper secondary courses of specialized training colleges, universities, junior colleges or  collages of  technologies etc.) Two years and three months, two years, one year and three months, one year, or six months ×
Trainee Activities for learning technical skills, skills or knowledge through being taken on at a private or public organization in Japan (excluding activities which come under the category of “College student” and “Precollege student”) (trainees) One year or six months ×
Dependent Everyday activities undertaken by spouses or children who are dependents of persons who are staying in Japan and  who possess the qualifications of categories between “Professor” and “Cultural activities,” or who are staying in Japan and who possess the qualifications of “College student,” “Pre-college student” or “Trainee” (dependent spouses/children of working foreigners etc.) Three years, two years and three months, two years, one year and three months, one year, six months or three months ×

(3) Status of residence which may permit work depending on the permission given to the individual (1 type)

Status of residence Activities which may be undertaken in Japan (for example, types of employment permitted) Period of stay Work

Designated Activities

Activities designated by the Minister of Justice for individual foreigners (advanced researcher, employee of diplomat, working holiday, amateur sports player, skill apprentice, nurse/care worker candidate under the Economic Partnership Agreement etc.) Five, four, three, two, one  years, six months (the period is to be designated specifically by the Minister of Justice within one  year)

(4) Status of residence based on rank or position (4 types)

Status of residence Activities which may be undertaken in Japan (for example, types of employment permitted) Period of stay Work

Permanent Resident

Persons recognized as permanent residents by the Minister of Justice (persons who have been granted permission from the Minister of Justice to stay in Japan permanently) No limit
Spouse or Child of Japanese National Person who is a spouse or child of a Japanese nation, an adopted child under the Special Adoption System according to Provision 2 of Article 817 of the Civil Law (1896, Code No. 89), or a child born in Japan to a Japanese person (spouses or children of Japanese nationals, biological children adopted children under the Special Adoption System) Three years or one year
Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident Person who is a spouse or child of a person possessing a permanent resident’s status of residence, or of a special permanent resident as stated in the “Persons who have been recognized according to the Special Law on the Immigration Control of, inter alia, those who have lost Japanese nationality on the basis of the Treaty of Peace with Japan. ” (hereafter referred to as “permanent residents”) or a person born in Japan as the child of a permanent resident and, following this, continuing to live in Japan (spouses and children of permanent residents or special permanent residents, or biological children born in Japan and continuing to live here) Three years or one year
Long-Term Resident Person for whom the Minister of Justice has stipulated a set period of residence in view of special circumstances (refugees from Indochina, conditional refugees, third-generation Nikkei, biological children of foreign spouses etc.)

1
Three years or one year
2
Period designated by the Minister of Justice for the individual foreigner within the scope of no more than three years

NB: Symbols in the “Work” column have the following meanings:
◎:No restrictions on work
○:Work is permitted within certain limits
×:Work is not permitted

Change of status of residence

Persons whose status of residence is “Spouse or Child of Japanese National” “Long-Term Resident” “Permanent Resident” or “Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident” have no restrictions on their activities. There is therefore no need for them to change their status of residence according to their occupation. However, persons with other types of status of residence need to change their status of residence, in the event of changing occupation or starting to work, to a status which fits their occupational activities. They must put in an “Application for changing status of residence” at their regional immigration bureau. The necessary documents vary depending on your status of residence and period of stay, so please enquire at Kochi Port Branch Office of Takamatsu Immigration Bureau.

Necessary documents Where to submit application/enquiries From when/until when Fee
  1. Application for change of status of residence
  2. Passport
  3. Alien registration card
  4. Materials proving reason for application <in the case that permission to engage in an activity other than that permitted by the status of residence previously granted has been granted>
  5. Permission to engage in an activity other than that permitted by the status of residence previously granted etc.

Documents etc. according to your activities and circumstances living in Japan required

Where to submit application/enquiries:
Kochi Port Branch Office of Takamatsu Immigration Bureau
Tel: 088-871-7030

Location: 1-4-1 Marunouchi, Kochi City

 

From the time when the reason for change in status arises, and before the expiry of the period of stay 4,000 yen (stamp) when permission is given

Extension of period of stay

If you want to extend your period of stay continuing the same activities, you must carry out the procedures for extension of period of stay. Applications can be made prior to the expiry of your period of stay (from 2 months prior to expiry for people whose period of stay is 6 months or more.) The necessary documents vary depending on your status of residence and period of stay, so please enquire at Kochi Port Branch Office of Takamatsu Immigration Bureau.

Necessary documents Where to submit application/enquiries From when/until when Fee
  1. Application for extension of period of stay
  2. Passport
  3. Alien registration card
  4. Materials proving reason for application <In the case that permission to engage in an activity other than that permitted by the status of residence previously granted has been granted.>
  5. Permission to engage in an activity other than that permitted by the status of residence previously granted etc.
Documents etc. according to your activities and circumstances living in Japan required

Where to submit application/enquiries:
Kochi Port Branch Office of Takamatsu Immigration Bureau
Tel: 088-871-7030

Location: 1-4-1 Marunouchi, Kochi City

 

Applications can be made prior to the expiry of your period of stay (from 2 months prior to expiry for people whose period of stay is 6 months or more.) 4,000 yen (stamp) when permission is given