Re-entry Permit and Activities Other Than Permitted Under the Status of Residence Previously Granted

Each notice below is about existing systems. For information about new systems, please check the website for the Immigration Bureau of the Ministry of Justice below:
http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/newimmiact_1/en/index.html
http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/newimmiact/newimmiact_english.html

Re-entry permits

In the event that a person with status of residence leaves Japan temporarily (for example on vacation), he or she must be granted a re-entry permit from his or her regional immigration bureau. Likewise, if you need temporary leave from Japan during your period of stay and intend to re-enter Japan, carry out the procedures for the “Re-entry permit” prior to departure, and there is no need to re-apply for a visa to stay in Japan with the same status of residence that you had prior to your departure when you enter Japan next time.

  1. What is the re-entry permit?

    If a person possessing status of residence other than short-term residence (those who have entered Japan for a short period for purposes other than to become employed such as for tourism, business, visiting relatives and acquaintances etc.) leaves Japan temporarily without being granted a re-entry permit through the necessary procedures, he or she will lose the status of residence currently held.

  2. Single entry permits and multiple entry permits

    There are two types of re-entry permit: single entry permits and multiple entry permits. Single entry permit: Valid for one time Multiple entry permit: Can be used any number of times within a limited period.

  3. Date of expiration

    The period of re-entry is limited to the period of stay of the residence, and is a maximum of three years (four years in the base of special permanent residents). It is not permitted to exceed the period of stay. The application period for permission is up to 10 days prior to the expiry of your period of stay.

    Necessary documents Where to submit application/enquiries From when/until when Fee

    1 Application for re-entry permit
    2 Passport

    3 Alien registration card

    Where to submit application/enquiries:
    Kochi Port Branch Office of Takamatsu Immigration Bureau  
    Tel: 088-871-7030

    Location: 1-4-1 Marunouchi, Kochi City
    Apply within your period of stay, up to 10 days prior to the expiry of your period of stay <single entry permit> 3,000 yen (stamp) <multiple entry permits> 6,000 yen (stamp) when permission is given

Permission to engage in an activity other than that permitted by the status of residence previously granted

If, for example, a foreign college student wishes to take a part-time job, he or she must get permission to do this. If a person whose status does not allow him or her to work wishes to undertake activities to earn an income, such as a part-time job, he or she must acquire permission to engage in an activity other than that permitted by the status of residence previously granted from his or her regional immigration bureau. If you engage in employment which is not with the scope of activities permitted by your status of residence, this will constitute “illegal work” and you will be subject to penalties. For details please contact Kochi Port Branch Office of Takamatsu Immigration Bureau.

Necessary documents Where to submit application/enquiries When Fee
  1. Application for permission to engage in activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted
  2. Document which clarifies the contents of the activities relating to the permission to engage in an activity other than that permitted by the status of residence previously granted
  3. Passport
  4. Alien registration card etc.
Documents, etc. proving personal identification
(When an application is made by an agent or person on behalf of the individual)

Where to submit application/inquiries:
Kochi Port Branch Office of Takamatsu Immigration Bureau
Tel: 088-871-7030

Location: 1-4-1 Marunouchi, Kochi City

 

When you want to receive remuneration for activities other than those in the status of residence currently acquired Free